[TI] Allegati question

Joseph Laiacona joseph at laiacona.org
Tue Dec 1 06:28:28 CST 2009


I would go with the remarried theory....

Our ancestor didn't remain widowed for very long, esp since when the wife 
died, the widower needed someone to take care of the house and children.

Joe


----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Laura Johnson" <rngade57 at madisontelco.com>
To: <terminiimerese at comunesofitaly.org>
Sent: Tuesday, December 01, 2009 5:03 AM
Subject: Re: [TI] Allegati question


> Ann
>
> First thing I did was to check the 3 documents that are in the database 
> showing his death date - ALLTHREE ARE CORRECT - they state Antonina 
> Palmisano
>
> He was married to Antonina Mercurio who DIED in 1812 according to both 
> Angelo's allegati and also the allegati for his sister Giuseppa Maria in 
> 1824.  The marriage document states Angelo's mother is Antonina MERCURIO, 
> the banns of marriage state MERCURIO..............
> You have two obvious scenarios at this point -
> 1.  There is a mistake on the original civil death record (seems to happen 
> a lot especially on the death records) and the Antonina Palmisano should 
> be Mercurio
> OR
> 2.  Cosimo probably remarried  between 1812 and 1822 because his death 
> document states he was was the WIDOWER of Antonina Palmisano
>
>
>
>
> anncat1029 at roadrunner.com wrote:
>> In reading the transcript for the marriage allegati for my great great 
>> grandfather, I found some confusing information (surprise, surprise). I'm 
>> hoping someone can help me sort it out.
>>
>> Here's the information I'm confused about.
>> Excerpt #1: Document was found in the allegati records for the marriage 
>> of Angelo Catalano to Liboria Rocca in 1824. 22 1982289 64-01 Baptismal 
>> (Allegati Marriage Record Attachment) Catalano, Angelo Michiele . 1 10 
>> 1795 Catalano, Cosimo Catalano, Antonia [nee Mercurio] . . States he was 
>> born the day before his baptism.
>> Excerpt #2:Document was found in the allegati records for the marriage of 
>> Angelo Catalano to Liboria Rocca in 1824. 26 1982289 64-03 Death 
>> (Allegati Marriage Record Attachment) Catalano, Cosimo Palmisano, 
>> Antonina (decd) 10 24 1822 Catalano, Luciano (decd) Mascari, Nunzia 
>> (decd) . . Age 73.
>> Excerpt #3: Document was found in the allegati records for the marriage 
>> of Angelo Catalano to Liboria Rocca in 1824. 29 1982289 64-05 Death 
>> (Allegati Marriage Record Attachment) DiMercurio, Antonina Catalano, 
>> Cosimo 1 14 1812 DiMercurio, Petri (decd) Giardina, Nuntia (decd) . . Age 
>> 60.
>>
>> If I'm reading this right, Excerpt #1 indicates that the parents of 
>> Angelo Michiele Catalano who married Liboria Rocca are Cosimo Catalano 
>> and Antonia Mercurio.
>>
>> But in Excerpt #2, which is a death record for Cosimo Catalano, it lists 
>> his wife as Antonina Palmisano.
>>
>> Excerpt #3, is a death record for Antonina DiMercurio.
>>
>> In researching the database, I have seen Cosimo Catalano with Antonina 
>> Mercurio and Antonina Palmisano -- Are they the same woman? Or a 2nd 
>> marriage? or a mistake?
>>
>> The good news is that this allegati information takes me back another 
>> generation at least!
>> Thanks Laura for providing this wonderful resource!
>> If anyone can help me clear up my confusion, I'd appreciate it.
>>
>> Ann Catalano
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> TerminiImerese mailing list
>> TerminiImerese at comunesofitaly.org
>> http://comunesofitaly.org/mailman/listinfo/terminiimerese_comunesofitaly.org
>>
>>
>
> _______________________________________________
> TerminiImerese mailing list
> TerminiImerese at comunesofitaly.org
> http://comunesofitaly.org/mailman/listinfo/terminiimerese_comunesofitaly.org
>
> 





More information about the TerminiImerese mailing list